Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Prescribed to take Viorele birth control. Any side effects?

Hi, I was on Kariva birth control for almost 3 years. When I went to cvs they switched me to Viorele. I m going to start taking it tomorrow. I was reading really bad comments about Viorele. Some patients have gained weight, others have bleed and their periods have delayed. Am I going to expect any of these symptoms? Since it is a new pill for me, Should I wear condoms as well? I really need your advice please. Thanks. Lily
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  2361
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
As you mentioned that you are on birth control pills and taking Kariva for almost 3 years safely and now switched to Viorele. Both drugs are similar in formulation that is Ethinyl estradiol and desogestrel, so both drugs have same effects and risks. However, not every women experience side effects but less than 5% of women taking these pills has experienced weight gain,weakness,stomach pain,depression,breast tenderness, nausea and vomiting etc
Every drug has side effects but things you have to care about while taking these pills are avoid smoking and do not take it if you have hypertension,heart disease, bloo-clotting disoders,unusual vaginal bleeding, sever migraine and depression.
Seek doctor's advise while taking another drug along with birth control pills.
Hope it helps.
Take Care!
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor