Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Prescribed three MTPill at once for abortion. Reason for such dosage?

My usual cycle is 28 days on 31 day i have tested for pregnency result is Positive. i doest want to continue so we approached gynaecologist for abortion , She has examined and given MT Pill kit and asked to administrate on 38th day as it is too early to take this & Dosage suggested by her is 3 MTPill (200 mg) at once and after 48 hrs 2 Misoprostol tablest(200 mg) & lastly after another 12 hrs balance 2 Misoprostol tablest Please clarify why 3 MTPill is suggested at once and why the MTPill administration is postponed for next 7 days
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  551
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello,
I appreciate your query.
The dosage given by your gynaecologist for the abortion is perfect.
Actually , two separate medicines are given for completing medical abortion.
The first is Mifepristone , commonly known as the MTP pill.
Recommended dosage ranges from 600 mg. to 200 mg.
Each tablet is of 200 mg. hence 3 tablets together make 600 mg, which is a perfectly recommended dose.
Am attaching a link below , on the WHO website, which should clear your doubts, though it is worded in medical terminology, but just wanted to authenticate the dose.

http://apps.who.int/rhl/fertility/abortion/dgcom/en/index.html

Also, this dosage of Mifepristone is followed by the dosage of Misoprostol, also as recommended by your gynaecologist.
There is absolutely no reason to doubt the dosage here, as it follows international norms.
As for your second query,
Mifepristone acts by separating the implanted embryo from the uterine wall.
By just three days overdue, the entire tissue and products of conception have not yet developed completely and properly attached to the uterine wall.
Hence there are chances of failure of medical abortion in very early pregnancy as well as too late pregnancy ( beyond 9 weeks or beyond 7 weeks in some countries )
Moreover, your doctor might be waiting to see an intrauterine gestational sac ( evidence of pregnancy inside the uterus ), because in case the pregnancy is ectopic ( outside the uterus - tubes or ovaries ) - the medical abortion pills will not work at all.
Hence, she is perfectly justified to prescribe the pills slightly later at 5 weeks or so.
Please comply with the regimen advised.
Hope this helps you.
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor