Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Prescribed solifenacin OD and Minipress XL OD. What are the side effects of these medicine?

a Pt. F/26 was Rxed with Solifenacin OD( micturation frequency was 15-20mnts, so suspecting OAB) and Minipress XL OD ( without any indication for hypertension , 130/80), Pt. reported LMP 31/1/2012, without much psoibility for fertilisation .. is it possible due to any side effect of these meds, effect on cycle???
Asked On : Tue, 13 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response

Thanks for the query

Solifenac has side effects of dry mouth, slight blurring of vision and constipation
Minipress Xl is known to cause nausea, constipation and headache. However I would like to add that this drug is frequently prescribed and most patients do extremely well on it.
Both these medications should not cause any problems with fertilization, please visit your gynaec for further work up

I hope I was of help

I wish you good health

Answered: Tue, 29 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor