Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Prescribed prednisolone for brachial amylotrophy. Do I need steroids?

I am suffering from brachial amylotrolpy and was on deflazacort 30 mg however neuro surgeon has shifted me on ( prednisolone ) 40 mg, it appears both are steroid , not sure if I really need steroid? if yes I have been taking deflazacort for 7 days now suddenly shifting to (prednisolone) is it right How much time will it take for full recovery
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Feb 2016
Hi. The old school of thought always used prednisolone so your surgeon must have shifted you to it. Yes, both are steroids. Deflazacort is relatively newer and may not be favored by some. It has the advantage of having no/less water retention thereby causing less edema of body. So be assured , you need steroids and your Doctor has given you the proper medicines for your diagnosis. You may take a supplement of calcium with Vit D if you are on a long term steroids on an empirical basis.
Answered: Sat, 4 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor