Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Prescribed penicillin v for sore throat with yellow blisters, earache, headaches. How long will it last ?

Hi I was prescribed penicillin v yesterday by the emergency doc as I have a very sore throat with yellow blisters. I had a sore throat for two weeks but yesterday it suddenly got a lot worse and was accompanied by weakness. I am also in a lot if pain with earache and headache. How long can I expect the pain to last, I. E. when can I expect the penicillin to start making the pain subside? Sorry, my emergency doc hardly gave me 2 mins of his time. I ve never experienced an illness this painful. I am breastfeeding too.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
your diagnosis pin to acute sinusitis as the sinuses are involved there is post nasal drip of nasal sedretions in throat and these block the eustacian tubes blocking ears
you can continue with penicillin for 5 days
along with anti allergics to clear secretions of sinuses
apply neomycin h ointment in nose and sea water 2 drops in nose to clear back of throat and ears
ca use analgesic sos
may take 2-3 wk
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Now as antibiotic started within a day or two you will start getting improvement on your symptoms.
Meanwhile take some analgesic like Ibuprofen, paracetamol combination medicine for temporary relief.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor