Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Prescribed painkiller and vitamin B for stomach pain, vomiting, fever. Now have stomach tenderness. Ultrasound required?

hi. i am 26 year old. 24 hours back i suffered from stomach pain with vomitting and slight fever . i consulted doctor. he said he didnt say what exactly was the reason. he said i got pain in appendicular region and he gave me pain killer with vitamin b . now i dont have much pain but feeling tenderness in my stomach with pain on certain movements. so i am not sure to wait till pain completely subsodes or go for ultrasound?
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, formy_cool_friends,
I am a little concerned about your symptoms. Abdominal pain, fever,
vomiting suggests something acute. You said the tenderness was
over the area of the appendix. If you are still sore if you press on that
spot, I will be worried about appendicitis. Pain killer can dull your pain
somewhat but that does not cure the problem. I am not sure if your
doctor did a complete blood count to see if you have an elevated
white blood cell count which would confirm infection. You need this.
Ultrasound can show the gallbladder which is located in the right
upper quadrant of the abdomen. Your location of the pain is in the
right lower quadrant where your appendix is.
If there is severe inflammation along with abscess or rupture, a
CT-Scan of the abdomen will show this.
In any case, if your symptoms get worse, don't wait , just go to a
nearby medical facility for further evaluation and care.
I wish you well.
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor