Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Prescribed medicine for sore stomach. Experiencing vaginal thrush after taking medicine. Suffer throughout the course?

i started taking Lansoprazole after being seen by my docor as I have a sore stomach , especially in the morning. Now do I find myself having vaginal thrush. This is one of the side effects when taking Lansoprazole (1 in a 1000). My question is will I suffer from thrush during all of the subscribed medication Lansoprazole which is 4 weeks?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Very frankly speaking I have not heard or read that consumption of LANSOPROZOLE leads to vaginal thrush.
If your doctor feels so,you may stop the drug and take some other proton pump inhibitor for stomach soreness although I think your thrush has no relation with lansoprozole.
If indeed lansoprozole is the culprit for thrush,then there is no point taking lansoprozole for 4 weeks and simultaneously harboring thrush.
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor