Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Prescribed matilda ER tab. CBC and ESR count low. What is the cause?

Hi, I have recently done a pre employment health check up done. The doctor has prescribed Matilda ER tab for 1 week and adviced to have re-test done as my CBC and ESR count were below the normal limits. She has marked me as unfit for employment. Can you please advice what may be the cause and what exactly are these test??
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  625
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Let me know the exact value of your CBC & ESR.
As such there is no importance of low ESR. Raised ESR has some importance while low ESR is considered as normal ESR.
Normal hemoglobin for male is 12-15 gm%, normal TLC is 4000-11000 cells/ mm3, normal platelet count is 1.5-4.5 lac/ mm3.
Decreased CBC may be because of multiple reasons.
You should take above prescribed medicine for 7 days and should go for repeat investigation.
You should consult with internal medicine specialist/ hematologist if abnormality in blood investigations still persist.
Hope that helps.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Gagandeep Dhillon's  Response
Hello Sudip
Thank you for getting in touch with us. As I see, you have been prescribed Matilda ER tab for 1 week. This medicine has a combination of some important vitamins and other constituents in the body like pyridoxine, cobalamine and folic acid. Although, it would be impossible for us to tell you why your Doctor has asked you to take it, we think it would be due to deficiency of these vitamins in your body. A complete blood count (CBC) gives important information about the kinds and numbers of cells in the blood, especially red blood cells , white blood cells , and platelets. A CBC helps your doctor check any symptoms, such as weakness, fatigue, or bruising, you may have. ESR indirectly measures how much inflammation is in the body. We would recommend you to start taking the medicine. As and when you get your results, you can get back to us. Hope this helps.
Dr. Gagandeep Dhillon
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor