Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Prescribed hydrogen peroxide for gingivitis. Side effects of constant usage?

I was prescribed Peroxy ( hydrogen peroxide ) some years ago to alleviate gingivitis . I have been using it twice daily since as a normal mouthwash . I just read the instructions on the bottle (yes, late I know) and a limit of 7 days usage is indicated. Is there any problem or side-effects to this constant usage? Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  1216
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I read your problem,i would like to suggest you that if you start using any mouthwash it should be discontinued after 15 days for a week or couple of weeks.
And you are advised to use to peroxy mouth wash for gingivitis,you should discontinue it after 15 days.
So now discontinue your mouthwash.
Take Care
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
excess of anything is harmful.

hydrogen peroxide should be used maximum for 2 weeks at a stretch after that one should discontinue it usage for another 2-3 weeks....this is because hydrogen peroxide is chemical & its excess could lead to chemical burns...swollen gingiva & sometime even foul taste.

it is recommended that you follow the instructions given by your dentist.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Chaithanyaa Nemaly's  Response
Hello there....overuse of anything is not advised... excessive use of hydrogen peroxide effects your soft tissue also your teeth...excessive chemical usage is harmful... Get yourself examined by your dental surgeon...
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I would like to tell you that continuous use of hydrogen peroxide leads to chemical burn & injury to soft tissues.Even if its used it should be used in dilution & should be discarded after 15 days.
Prolonged use is contraindicated.Its better to quit now.
Consult your dentist for further query.

Take Care
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor