Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Prescribed flexeril for back pain. How long does it stay in system?

Hi,My husband has had a script of flexeril that is about 6 months old and he was prescribed them for his back.He started work 4 nights ago and started taking them again today.He took one this morning when he got off to help his back pain and to sleep.He is now worried that they could drug test him and it show.How long does this stay in your system?We are looking into get him back to his doctor next week when my insurance starts up.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The medicines like Flexeril are not likely to show on a drug test as this is not among the drugs of abuse. Usually it takes around 4-5 days for this to reduce to the undetectable levels. Please do not worry.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer


Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor