Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Prescribed etrogestan to take if pregnant, on heparin, aspirin. Any problems if taken together ?

my fertility spec has prescribed me etrogestan to take if i fall previous of 6MC at and before 8weeks. I am now currently a week before i am meant to start my period and was wondering when i should start taking the tablets? is there any harm in starting them now? also have been given heparin and baby asprin to take while preg does using all these cause and adverse reactions being mixed? Im 21 and BMI is 21
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
If the medication you were prescribed is Utrogestan, it is contraindicated in pregnancy. I also do not understand why you have been prescribed baby aspirin and heparin if the cause of your habitual abortions is not diagnosed, which should be done first. There are various causes for habitual abortion and thrombophilias are one of them. I advice you to take the opinion of an experienced obstetrician who can deal with high risk pregnancies for evaluation and management. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor