Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Prescribed betnesol injections for fetal lung maturity. Safe to take steroid during pregnancy?

Hi! I am 30 weeks pregnant. My ultrasound reportshows a sinle live fetus shadow vertex presentation. Placenta is anterior grade 1 maturity, Liquor is average. fetal wt approx. 1640gm, gestational age 30-31 week. FHR 148/min. My doc has prescribed me 2 doses of betnesol injections 12mg each. The reason stated was for fetal lung maturity. My concern is that when everything seems normal and they never mentioned that I have chances od pre term labor.. is it wise to take this steroid. Are their any side effects associated with it. I look forward to your reply. Thank you in advance. Pink
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  493
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Betnesol injection is given for fetal lung maturity in the cases where one suspects chances of preterm labour before 34 weeks. Besides lung maturity steroid causes decrease in chances of necrotising enterocolitis and intra ventricular haemorrhage.The effects last for 7 days only. There are no siginficant side effect of this particular steroid. But there is no point in taking it in an other wise normal pregnancy. Consult your doctor regardig the reason.May be there is some other reason.
Best of luck and take care..
Hope it helps..
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor