Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Prescribed antibiotics for shaking fever, urine light yellow color. Can doctor analyse urine report and check if it is stone ?

4 days ago i had fever shaking fever , i visited a dr. and he gave me some antybiotics and some lab test. the result of test is urine color light yellow, ph acidic,albumine+, pus cell 0-2 hpf, eph cells 1-2 hpf. rbc plenty. cast nil calcium ox nil, phossphates nil, uric nil. and blood report is metamyelocyte 00%band form% polymorphs74%lymphocytes26%eosinophils00%basoph00%monocytes00%total WBC 0000 now i want to knw is this symptom of ston from day before yesterdays my fever is also control. pls ans my q
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

From your urine analysis, there appear to be no signs of an infection. The parameters through which a doctor can suspect a stone in the renal system are the salts: calcium oxalate, phosphate, etc. As these are all nil in your report, the likelihood is nearly non-existent. The only abnormal finding in your urine report isthe RBC, which would be normal if you are a female (and are currently menstruating). If not, these could indicate a bleed from the renal system, which could be due to stones.

If these antibiotics are helping, then this could be the correct prescription for some infection present in your body. Although, the WBC from your blood report also do not show the presence of an infection. I doubt how this is possible.

If you really want to rule out a stone present in your renal system, you could request for an ultrasound of the abdomen and pelvis. This will help in ruling out/diagnosing stones in the renal system.


Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor