Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Prescribed antibiotics for recurring UTI. Have blood in urine. Should I see urologist?

For a number of years, I have been having UTI s quite regularly. My doctor prescribes antibiotics , but they always seem to come back. Taking antibiotics leaves my immune system at a low rate, which takes a long time to build up again. My doctor says that at my age, 67, female, the bladder drops and that I am prone to get these UTI s more often. I have been taking cranberry supplements for a while, but another UTI is back again. The last coupleof days I ve noticed a little blood in my urine. Should a see my urologist for this problem?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
UTI is a common problem for females.
If there is blood in the urine,it can be due to many causes like UTI,Kidney/Ureteric/bladder stone,Any tumour etc.
Please take plenty of fluids.
Consult your Urologist and get the correct diagnosis.
Wish you good health
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor