Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Prescribed acutret for acne. Can it cause a pregnancy ?

hi doctor i was prescribed acutret for acne for one months if i used that in the mean while i move with my husband is there any problem hello sir, when i consult the doctor for the problem of my face getting too many pempels he prescribed me to use ACUTRET 10, but on strip of capsules there is a warning that there may cause a pregnancy . is it true? can i join with my husband. is it preferable?
Asked On : Fri, 2 Sep 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  475
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Acutret has isotretinoin.
Your dermatologist must have explained you the precautions.
You must not get pregnant while you are taking the capsules and till a month after stopping them.
Isotretinoin is teratogenic (it may cause birth defects in the baby).
There wont be any problem in sexual intercourse though. But you must observe strict contraception. Please note that, this medicine doesnt affect your fertility.
Answered: Fri, 2 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor