Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Zyloric for high uric acid level. Precautions?

my uric acid level is 6.74 mg/dl normal range is (2.3 -6.1) is it bad, not so bad or not to be worried about. i have been prescribed Zyloric 100mg 1 tab in the morning 1 tab in the evening i.e. after breakfast and after dinner for 1 month is it okay. and after stopping the same will there be a tendency of the same problem. what precautions should i take
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  216
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
With information you have given mildly raised Uric acid level in case it is high risk factor for development of Gout with normal kidney function.
The drug you have been advised is good reduces uric acid level but we should know what is the cause for high uric acid level.
Some time it is precipitated by factors diuretics, alcohol, dietary excesses, surgery, trauma, sepsis, stress, starvation and dehydration
There are certain diet changes needs to be made,High-purine foods are red meat, liver, kidney, pulses, and whole grain cereals. If hypouricaemic agents are used pulses may be permitted.
If cause is detected then it may remain normal without drugs also but depends on cause?
If Obesity or Over weight a crash diet should be avoided.
Take care
Good Luck
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Nephrologist Dr. Aditya Bhabhe's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Your lab results suggest mildly elevated Uric acids levels.
If Uric acid levels are very high for long time it may predispose to renal stones and gout. I don't think you have to worry about that.
Cutting back on alcohol and red meat is effective in reducing Uric acid in the blood.
Allopurinol is an appropriate drug .
Hope this answers all your queries.
Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor