Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Zoloft for anxiety. Will drinking alcohol have side effects?

Ive just been pescribed zoloft for anxiety 25mg, i have been on them for about 2-3 weeks and i have a get together coming up and wanted to drink alcohol , if instead of missing the dose can i cut the tablet in half making it around 14-15mg just for that night so i dont have as much zoloft in my ststem and take 25mg the next day? Or if i miss my dose so i can drink will this affect me greatpy that i could have a coma as some people say and will i have to start the whole process again and have all the side effects again for two weeks? Please give me some information
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi ashleigh! Why are you wasting your time and money on alcohol. As you are taking zoloft for your depression it will sure help you ! and start some sport and hobbies. About alcohol leave this gradually. It 's hangover make you depressed again. So you are going no where and getting side effect of both medicine and alcohol. rest is up to you. Well i am saying you, take care. Bye.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Sujoy Khan's  Response
Sertraline (Zoloft, or Lustral) falls under the category of selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) and it is not recommended to alter doses (such as half daily dose) as and when required without consultation with your psychiatrist. Behavioural changes are known to occur at sudden decrease in maintenance doses.
As SSRIs are known to impair performance of skilled tasks (e.g., driving) taking alcohol with it is therefore not recommended.
There are also effects on the liver, and hence please consider discussing with your doctor before altering (increasing or decreasing) the dose.

Best Wishes.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Ashish Mittal's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Public Forum

Zoloft do not have any interaction with alcohol. You can continue with current dose of zoloft which is already lowest (25mg).

Frequent alcohol intake will increase your anxiety in long term. So, it is better to stop alcohol.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Wish you Good Health.

Dr. Ashish Mittal
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Nsah Bernard's  Response
Dec 2012

Thank you for writing to us.
The manufacturers of zoloft do not allow the use with alcohol. Alcohol can increase certain side effects of the drug. It is also not advised to stop zoloft suddenly without telling your doctor, you might present with unpleasant side effects. Use of zoloft with alcohol may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert. Do not stop zoloft before continuing. Missed dosage maybe continued normally with the next dosage but know that the treatment effect might not be the same.

Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor