Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Vb7 forte for hairfall. Stopped due to nausea. Should I continue medicine?

Hi Doctor,before one year i went to 1 dermatologist as i was suffering from severe hairfall & he suggested to take vb7 forte tablet for 6 months but while i was taking vb7 tablet i felt like vomiting hence stopped taking it.Now also hairfall is increasing more & more day by day.Should i again continue taking vb7 forte tablet or not?which type of oil & shampoo should i use for less hairfall?
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1004
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
thanks for your query to hcm
vb7 tablet contain biotine vitamin which is usualy safe
Symptoms of biotin deficiency include thinning of the hair (often with loss of hair color), and red scaly rash around the eyes, nose, and mouth. ,depression, listlessness, hallucinations, and tingling in the arms and legs. cigarette smoking may cause mild biotin deficiency.
so you can continue taking vb7 if dermatologist prescribed
take care
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor