Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Udiliv for hepatomegaly with fatty infiltration. Am I going to have liver cirrhosis?

Hi, I have been diagnosed with hepatomegaly with fatty infiltration in USG. Other GI structures are normal. My LFT reveals SGPT & SGOT is more than 100 I have a history of hepatitis A twice in child hood , paratyphiod in adolescence . I did all Hepatitis A,B,C tests -all negative My doctor advised udiliv tablet 150 twice a day, for one month . How can I go ahead with further investigations to know if I am going to have a liver cirrhoisis in future and shall i continue my treatment ?
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  363
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
I think you should continue to have same treatment and for cirrrhosis concern you should get ultrasound done every 6 months as follow up

hope this helps

Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor