Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Trifect, Tixylix syrup for cold for a child. What is the exact use?

My son is of 1 1/2 month old. He is suffering from cold & cough . So docter prescribed Trifect syrup and Tixylix syrup.So may I know,what is the real use of these syrups and should I give it later when he will affect by cold.Also please suggest me how to avoid cough without medicine. Tanks for your time and support.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  405
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
these are cough syrups,but do not give it urself please consult your doctor when your child gets cold again. they are indicated for the dry cough that is cough without expectoration. to avoid cough without medicine is when the child gets cough give him simple preparations like tulsi,adrak and honey.avoid going outside in very cold, and wear winter clothing.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor