Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Triclenz shampoo for hair fall. Is it right medicine?

hi... i am 26 yrs old and having tremendous hair fall from past two years with white hairs. earlier i have a very god hairs but from past few years i have a problem of hair fall. So i went to the doctor for the consultation , there he prescribed me triclenz shampoo and iron tablets. Please let me know whether he recommened me right medicine or should i go with some other tablets..
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  878
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

Thanks for query.

It is important to know about the cause of hair fall first.

At your age hair loss can be due to dandruff,iron and vitamin deficiency,Hormone disturbances such as thyroid.

You can continue the treatment prescribed above and if you do not have any responce in 2 to 3 months then you can ask your doctor to go for the blood check up.

Hope this will solve your problem.
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Kalpana Pathak's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
triclenz shampoo is a mild hair shampoo having no role in preventing hair fall.
Premature greying of hair can be genetic, due to stress, smoking, nutritional deficiency etc. Intake of calcium pantothenate or PABA orally and application of melitane gel may help. Hair fall can only be treated once the pattern and cause for the same has been ascertained. For the same consult a dermatologist nearby.
Hope that helped.
take care
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor