Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Tramadol for chronic back pain. Problem in focusing, double vision. Side effect of medicine?

Hi. I am 60 years old. I was prescribed Tramadol for chronic back pain . I will admit I was abusing it as I was taking far more than the 50mg every 6-8 hours, as prescribed. I drive a lot in my job, and started having problems focusing while driving, the most serious problem was that I was seeing double at long distances, which was frightening to say the least. Thinking that vision problems might be related to a pre- stroke condition, I just recently went to my doctor to have this checked out. Everything appears to be fine. I did not discuss my over use of the Tramadol with my doctor. However I was reading that one of the side effects with Tramadol is muscle constriction. Could it be possible that the Tramadol was effecting the muscles around my eyes, causing them not to focus or work in conjunction with each other, therefore causing the double vision??
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
overdosing any medicine can cause numerous side effects- and diplopia is also often reported-so stop it and take no pain relievers for few days,instead apply local muscle relaxant creams,gels, do hot fomentation,wear lumbar belt while driving,mild back exercises to prevent stifness
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Sunil Kumar Gupta's  Response
dear one
as u states u are taking medicine as u need,which is more than ,prescribes at yours age,overdosing a medicine can cause this side effects- and diplopia is also often reported,, stop the medicin & donot use any pain killer for few days,instead u may apply local muscle relaxant creams & hot fomentation,use lumbar coarset belt while driving,mild back exercises wiil be good to prevent stiffness of back . u can go for short wave diathermy which will give u good relief.
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor