Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Terbiforce and Terbinafine cream for frequent balanoposthitis. Medication sufficient?

hello dr. I am a diabetic since 5 years and on novomix30 12-12 with glimmy-2. I get frequent balanoposthitis. Dr. suggested terbiforce+ terbinafine cream. is this sufficient/ how long i should take this?is there a permanent solution?desspite the insuling and tab y my sugar is not controlled? (ht.173cm/wt.79kgs)a lot of white powder like thing comes out on my penis since last 1 year.everytime i wash it goes off but reappear while urinating.whats that white thing is it ketones/proteins
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  386
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi i do not think terbinafine and terbiforce ointment is not sufficient for balanoposthetis which is usually mixture of bacterial and fungal infection hence antibiotic azithromycin 500 mg daily once for 5 days should be added.if still recurrent go for circumcission
Answered: Sun, 29 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor