Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Rowatinex, Cefuroxime and Hyoscine for kidney stones. Safe when breastfeeding?

Hello I ve been having kidney stones both left and right. I was prescribed by the doctor to take Rowatinex, Cefuroxime , Hyoscine.. I only consulted a health center doctor, she s a community physician. That s why I wanted to ask an expertise concerning kidneys. My questions are the following: 1. I m breasfeeding my 1 year old son, so I want to know if these medicines are safe to drink? 2. Aside from taking plenty drinks of water, I really want to know what food specifically I can eat, would it harm if I eat sweets, chocolates, drink instant coffee? 3. Is it safe if I do normal chores, or do I need entire rest, since I m a mom with two kids, and do many things in the house? 4. I m having difficulty with my bowel movement , and it really pains my sides. Urine is normal but what s the cause of this? I ve been really having a hard time exerting efforts and I feel so weak since I have to discipline myself from .eating. I hope you could help me. Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  326
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Kai,
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
The medicines you have mentioned can be taken by nursing mother without much worry.
You should avoid the oxalate and calcium containing foods like chocolates, juices, citrus fruits, tomato, onions, leafy vegetables to name a few.
You should do all the house chores, bed rest is not needed, but take lots of fluids regularly.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor