Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Roliflo for frequent night urination, dribbling. How long can the medicine be taken safely?

for how long roliflo 4 od can be taken i was perscribed ffor frquent night urination , dribling, not been to control urination. i have taken this medicine regularly daily one cap at night for around 45 days. now i have stopped taking regularly. when i take this medicine i feel comfortable but when i stop i find the same problem. now since last four days i am havingslight to moderate pain in my pelvic regions. please advice. gmrai YYYY@YYYY +0000
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Roliflo (tolterodine) is used to treat overactive bladder with symptoms of urinary frequency, urgency, and incontinence. You have been using it for around 45 days now you are feeling discomfort in pelvis, drug should be stopped and contact your doctor for evaluation. Avoid alcohol when you are taking Roliflo.
Hope it helps.
take Care!
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor