Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Promethazine to make infant calm during the flight. Should I go for it?

Hi, we are traveling soon, long flight, and I asked my son's pediatrician what medicine we can give to my son so he can relax/sleep. She prescribed promethazine syrup 5ml single dose only. My son is 1.9yo. Is it okay if I make my son try it first to see if he has reaction to it? I'm torn as whether I should make him try it or not, but at the same time I do not want to try it for the first time while we are traveling already. Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
I understand your concern.
Relax,promethazine is antiallergic and has sedative effect.It is safe medicine and can be given .
During your flight child needs to be awake before landing.
Feed him regularly as swallowing moments will regalate pressure.

Wishing your baby safe journey.
God bless.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor