Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Primolut followed by Clomid. Trying to concieve. Having stretchy discharge. Will Primolut prevent fertilization?

Hi Mia, My doc has prescribed primolut for 10 days and then to follow byt taking clomid day 5 of my period! I am approx day 13 into my current cycle. My question is i am been having unprotected intercourse( trying to conveive) and i am now having a stretchy discharge ... i think am ovoulating? My worry is will the primolut prevent fertilation/ implantation if i was to start primolut?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
Primolut does not prevent fertilization.
However in the event that you do conceive, primolut contains norethisterone which has adverse effects on the pregnancy.
Your doctor hopes to regulate your current cycle before beginning stimulation with Clomid next month.
Hence, primolut which contains progesterone has been prescribed.
Please discuss with your doctor, as there are various other alternatives to Primolut such as Meprate and Duphaston , which will serve the pregnancy and also not cause harm in case you ovulate / conceive.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor