Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Primolut during pregnancy. History of miscarriage. Safe?

hi, doctor. I had miscarriage at 15 weeks, unexplained nature. After 6 months I am pregnant again. Now I am 6 weeks. Every thing is alright but doctor prescribed me primolut injection s once a week just because I had already a history of miscarriage. I am scared now, if it s safe? Pls, I don t know what to do. I read that this can be harmful for female fetus Doctor, pls clarify my doubts: (
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
primulot injection contains progesterone in the form of norethisterone,
according to FDA it is said to be category X,
means animal studies have demonstrated some fetal risks, so these drug should only be used when benefits over weigh the risks,
instead with your doctor suggestion you can go for drugs like gestofit which is also progesterone and belongs to category B means no proved studies about fetal risk.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor