Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Primolut and Fertyl for conception. Should I take this tablet now?

Hello Doc, I have irregular periods because of polycystic ovaries.I want to conceive, My age is 27yrs. Since i did not get my period last month, My doc had prescribed tab primolut .Today is my 3rd day of period. doc has advised me fertyl super (100mg) now for 5 days. Should i take this tab from today? I forgot to ask my doc.... Pls advise...
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You can start taking Fertyl from the third day of your period. This will help in inducing the ovulation. The tab. Primolut will help in regularizing your periods. You can check for your ovulation around day 14 using a LH surge kit.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor