Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Primolut after childbirth. No periods. Negative pregnancy test

Hi ... I just gave birth on 8/9/2012 and was breastfeeding for 2 month then i indroduced formula and got my period on 19/19/2012 and nothing since my gyno prescibed primolt nor 10 mg twice a day for 3 days but still no period.. Ps i breastfeed once a day ,, did hpt 4times it was negative and us showed there was no pregnancy
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello dear,
I understand your concern.

The urine pregnancy tests and ultrasound have ruled out pregnancy.

Usually the period occurs after 3-10 days after the completion of primolut n course.

You can wait upto 15 days for onset of periods.

There might be hormonal imbalance or effect of prolactin hormone post pregnancy.

Nothing to worry.

Avoid stress.Take healthy nutritional diet and adapt healthy lifestyle like exercise daily.

kindly get thyroid profile done to rule out thyroid abnormalities as they might also cause irregular periods.


Hope this helps.
Best regards...Dr.Srilatha

Answered: Fri, 11 Mar 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor