Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Prednisone for infected teeth. Having fast heart beats. Caused by prednisone?

can prednisone and lortabs make my heart beat faster? I have broken and infected top and bottom right wisdom teeth and until I can see a dentist they perscribed me lortab s and prednisone for swelling and pain... can of this being causing me to have a faster heart beat? yesterday at the emergency room they also asked me if it was normal for my blood pressure to be high (which it s not).
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi, for the toothache it is very unusual to give prednisone ,although lortab is fine for the pain.any way faster heart rate and high blood pressure can be because of the pain,rather than the medication.
Please check it again when you are pain free and please ask the doctor rationale of giving prednisone for toothache.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor