Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Olmark for BP, taking steroids for polymyositis. Can I stop Olmark and check my CPK level?

I was prescribed OLMARK 20 for my control of BP reading 150/110. But my CPK reading jumbed from 510 to 628 within a month of consumption of OLMARK. I am also under steroids of 0.5 mg alternate day, after tappering from 50 mg per day due to polymyositis . Can I stop OLMARK and check my CPK level? Instantly, I am a diabetic TYPE II with insulin support of 50 units a day. Ravichandran
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  200
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Thanks for your health concerns. If you stop olmesartan, then you should be on an alternative medication to control blood pressure; talk to your prescribing physician about options and the intention to see if truly olmesartan is making your polymyositis worse or if the CK increase is independent.

Truly yours,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor