Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Norethisterone and aspirin due to problem carrying babies. Safe to take medicine?

I have problems carrying babies so I have been prescribed norethisterone 5mg 3 times a day for the first 12 weeks along with low dose asprin. I have in the pass been prescribed Dufastone a progesterone tablet, that worked very well. (Its no longer made.)I m worried as on the norethisterone leaflet it says not to take in pregancey. Is it safe will it do the same as the other tablet I used to take?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for calling H.C.M.
Duphastan and norgestrol are functionally same drugs. so you need not worry about it. Both will have same pharmacological effects.There may be some benifits as it is the synthesized drug.
You are right that it should not be used after conception, but it will be stopped when you conceive, so dont worry about it.
Wishing for a positive result.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor