Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Norcutin to induce menses. Have PCOS. Right medicine?

Hi, I have Pcos and my doctor prescribed me norcutin to induce menses before starting the treatment of clinic n hormone injections as I want to conceive. However I read information from the Internet that norcutin is to delay menses. Did my doctor prescribe me the wrong medicine. Please advise. Thank you. Worried norcutin.
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Your doctor has prescribed you the right medication. Progesterone is used either way, i.e., to delay a period or to induce a period. You can expect withdrawal bleeding to ensue 3-7 days after completion of treatment with progesterone. Since you have PCOS and are anxious to conceive, apart from the routine treatment protocols, also concentrate on maintaining a healthy diet, regular exercise and a healthy weight. Hope you find this information useful. Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 23 Mar 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor