Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Neurobione for shaking. Is my vitamin B12 value low?

After paying for doctor visits for nervous shaking that i have.The Doctor advised me to take b12 test and i did it.I got the value as 261 and doctor says that it is low as per my age (25 years),advised me a couple of injections(nuerobeon ) and pills to take.But the report says that it is normal.Normal range is between 200 to 800.Please advise whether the information is right or not.Thanks in advance
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

The normal range written in the lab report papers mention a value of 200-800 for normal vitamin B 12 level, as you have mentioned.

However, for the nervous system to function properly, it should be at least more than 450. So, your vitamin B 12 value is low, but not very low. Hence, you require treatment as advised by your neurologist.

I hope it clarifies.

Wishing you good health,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor