Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Naprosyn for patellofemoral arthritis. Any side effects? Heavy and tired legs

I have recently been prescribed Naprosyn SR for advanced patellofemoral arthritis. I am a keen runner and am wondering if there are any side effects likely to affect my ability to compete. I ran a marathon on Saturday and felt short of breath most of the distance, as though I needed an inhaler. Legs felt heavy and tired too.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello, naprosyn should not be taken for longer time. You should not use Naprosyn if you have a history of allergic reaction to aspirin or other NSAID (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug).

Naprosyn may increase your risk of heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term.

Naprosyn may also cause stomach or intestinal bleeding, which can be fatal. These conditions can occur without warning while you are taking Naprosyn.

Answer to severe patella femoral arthritis is total knee replacement. Thank you
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor