Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Minocycline and Trinessa birth control for acne. Why did she bleed?

my daughters dermatologist prescribed Minocycline and Trinessa birth control for her acne which has started to return after 6 months of Accutane. She started the Trinessa 28 days ago and has had a continuous bleed ever since. Should she continue with it, or stop. I read that this is nor unusual but what can she expect if she continues . It is not being used as a firm of birth control so stopping wouldn t be a huge issue. I m concerned.
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
Trinessa can initially cause bleeding problems.If bleeding is severe you can stop the pill and the bleeding would stop.
Acne is a hormonal disease and hormonal evaluation for polycystic ovarian syndrome should be done.
Hormonal treatment would regularize periods and control acne both.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor