Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Metronidozol for tooth infection causing dizziness and sickness. Side effects?

Hello, recently prescribed metronidozol for a tooth infection from the drs, after 4 days of taking it I could take it no longer as it was causing me to feel dizzy and sick. After not taking it for 2 days I still feel at times sick and have no appetite what so ever. The sight of food is turning my stomach and my stomach is mimicking the pains/feelings that are made when experiencing diarrhoea however have has none of this. Is this side effect common and if so, how long until I fancy food again?! Sincerely Rosie
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  Anonymous's Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The drug is good for an-aerobic infections - but has several side effects.
Generally, a week after stopping, things will be back to normal.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor