Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Metronidazole and Doxycycline for yeast infection. Safe to take together?

I've been dealing with what I thought were reoccurring yeast infections for about 2.5 years now. I have seen 5 Dr's and been prescribed a number of medications. I have taken all for the full dose as instructed. Nothing beyond natural supplements (Caprylic Acid, Pau D'Arco, Oregano Oil...) worked but these are not 100% effective. They make it livable but don't solve the problem.

I recently went to a new Dr. Had a culture taken. Negative for both yeast and bacteria. Took 6 days of Difulcan. Discharge came back. Am now being prescribed Metronidazole and Doxycycline together for 7-10 days. I'm worried about taking these for two reasons: 1) antibiotics and me never do well together (major digestive issues) 2) if I didn't have a yeast infection already, I could certainly get one now. Need advice. Take these two antibiotics together? Any ways I can guard myself against digestive issues/yeast infections?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  276
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

You are right in implying that antibiotics can cause yeast infections in some women but there is no certainty that one will occur.

Since the culture did not detect any yeast infection or any bacteria, your doctor is suggesting the use the medication mentioned to cover possible bacteria. Metronidazole and doxycycline treat different bacteria and the hope is that with combined use , your problem will resolve.

To reduce the potential gastrointestinal side effects you can consider the use probiotics. These can be bought and used on their own or you can use yogurts with probiotics.
Probiotics have been shown to help with gastrointestinal issues and it is also thought that they help some women with repeated infections.

I hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor