Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Metosartan for blood pressure. How long should I continue?

Doctor, I was having blood pressure at 120/80 during 2007 and my Doctor prescribed the Metosartan 25 during November 2011, which I am continuing. Please advise how long I should continue and when I can stop? Can I stop altogether any drug after I reach say 100/80? My email address is YYYY@YYYY . Thank you. R.Hari, Chennai 31/07/12
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  310
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and well come to HCM
Yes you can try first by reducing the dose and than stopping it. But it is a difficult task to do. You can only stop your medication if:
1. You have no other heat related disease for which the medication can be continued?
2. Your Lipid profile i.e Bad and good cholesterol and triglycerides must be in normal range.
3. You are not overweight if yes reduce your weight?
4. Avoid all fatty, spicy and oily food.
5. You have to do regular exercise.
6. Stop smoking and alcohol.
7. restrict salt intake in your diet
If you do all the above said precautions and your blood pressure reading are with in normal limit. than we can think about your reducing or stopping the medication.
Best Wishes
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, welcome to health care magic

Metosartan is an antihypertensive which combines two medications metoprolol and telmisartan.

Hypertension is treated with lifestyle changes and the use of medication. It would be better to consult your doctor before discontinuing the medication because it may be the medication that is keeping the blood pressure under control.
It may rise if the medication is discontinued

Your doctor will assess your blood pressure and decide based on the readings whether you can try off medication .

Wishing you the best
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor