Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Metformin, Becadexamine, Duphaston and Duvidilan. Am pregnant and have PCOS. All medication necessary?

dear doctor, i am in the 9th week of prgnany. i have had a past history of pcos but very mild. i never had irregular periods, but however i conceived on metformin . my doctor has advised me to continue metformin till 12 weeks. the following are the medications i am currently taking on her advise: metformin 500 mg, mcbm 69, becadexamine multivitamin , asa 50 mg, duphaston 10 mg, duvidilan 1 capsule. ALL medicines are taken only once a day. please advise if its ok to take these many medicines in mild pcos and it is necessarey to take becadexamine in 1st trimester? does it cause any harm? i feel ok, no bleeding, no cramps, however i have very bad migraine headaches and nausea for which my doctor has advised me to take crocin 500 mg. please advise if its ok to take crocin once a day for headaches in 1st trimester. i need your advise on the above medications and for how long do i need to continue these medicines. i weigh 50 kgs and stand 5 feet tall. i am very worried that these medicines will harm the fetus or if they are necessary at all. please advise.
Asked On : Mon, 21 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The medicines that you have been prescribed by your gynecologist are safe and can be taken during the first trimester of pregnancy. These will help in the normal growth and development of the baby and will prevent complications.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor