Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Loette after childbirth. Can it be taken even though periods have not started?

hi, i am 6 weeks post partum! and stopped having locchia 2 weeks ago but havent had y firts period yet. My GP has prescribed me Loette whilst I decide whether or not i want the coil fitted. Can I start taking loette even though i havent started my period yet or do I have to wait? If I started to take it now how long would it take to be effective? Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Loette is a combined oral contraceptive pill containing both estrogen and progesterone.
The estrogen content of the tablets can interfere with breast feeding, so if you are breast feeding the baby better to prefer progesterone only pills instead of Loette.
If you are not breast feeding, you can first take tablets for withdrawal bleeding. After onset of withdrawal bleeding you can take Loette from the first day of the bleed.
If you use according to schedule it will give protection through out the month.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor