Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Forecox for TB in lungs. Any side effects?

Dear Sir, Good Day. My father has been diagnosed TB in lungs(By chest X Ray) and the doctor has prescribed FORECOX twice a day (Before breakfast and before dinner). He is 5 10 tall, weighs 57kg. He was 64 kgs before and has lost about 7 kgs in the past 3 months. Also he has got grade 2, prostratomegaly and is under medication . He d been to a gastroentrologist where he did endoscopy to check the condition of his stomach , and found to be in good order with out any issues. The doctor has suggested that he he continue FORECOX for another 2 months before taking another chest X rays and blood test . Kindly advice if there is any side effects for this medicine. Also please advice if any precautions to be taken while under this medication. Your promptreply is highly appreciated. Thanks and Warm Regards Rajeev R.Pillai
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  282
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Forecox contains combination of four antituberculous drugs( isoniazide, rifampcin,ethambutol, pyrizinamide). All this four medicine are important for treatment of TB.
These medicines can cause sideeffects like nausea, stomach upset, dizziness, fatigue, rash, acne, increase liver enzymes with prolonged use. Inspite of all this side effects one has to continue this medicines as prescribed by doctor. Your dad may get red or orange colour urine so nothing to worry about it. its due to medicine.
Also your dad should take this medicine regularly.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor