Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Focalin for arthritis. Have vitamin B12 deficiency. Safe medicine?

Dr. Grief I have taken an add medication, Focalin 10 mg XR. It has given me the energy to get motivated and helps with my arthritis. I am B12 deficient and I get shots every 2 weeks. they dont help much with my energy. I am 57 years old, in good health, non smoker, non drinker. Is this a medication that my DR. would prescribe for my problems.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Let me explain , you one thing that vitamin B 12 or other vitamins are not instant energy providers.
So as you are taking B12 shots , take them regularly .
Get in regular blood examination for B 12 .
When blood level reach at a stipulated , stop the drug.
Yes , your doctor has prescribed a right combination of drug , keep it up.
Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor