Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Flunarizine for headache. Now giddiness, dry mouth and sore throat. Remedy?

Hello Sir, I am having Migrane haedache. sever pain on back of the head and partially on neck part. gettung migrame attackes monthly more than 10 times in recent days. But having early morning headache for the 20 years which can give relief witha painkiller, Now Docote advised me to take propranolol 20 mg daily two times and flunarizine 10 mg at bed time. but with flunarizine i am facing throughtout the day giddyness, drymouh, sour throat and nightmare. little leg pains. I used used these tablest for only 4 days. I raed flunarinixe cause weight gain , which frightened me a lot in using that tablet. Please advise me on te use of these medicins and the best remedy for frquent attacks of headache. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Migraine is a chronic condition and requires long-term treatment.

I agree with you that Flunarizine can cause drowsiness, sleepiness and weight gain.

In your case, topiramate would be a preferred drug, as it has a side effect of weight loss (which may be advantageous for you). Please discuss this with your neurologist.

Wishing you good health,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor