Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Escitalopram. Trying to conceive. Should we not take medicine till completion of IVF cycle?

My partner has been prescribed Escitalopram Oxalatea Ta 10mg (previously citalopram), I have done some research to look at the side effects, of which there are many. This includes a possibility of decreasing sperm count and sperm production (not sure if this also effects the quality). I am 40 and have had my fallopian tubes removed due to them being diseased. He is 39 the last IVF cycle we did, we had to do ICSI due to the quality and quantity of his sperm. Obviously we want to do everything to give ourselves the best chance possible of being successful in our next cycle (which is February), should we hold of him taking the medication until we have finished treatment?
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Dear Olivia,

SSRIs can cause problems in spermatogenesis as you have mentioned. However, in your case, the risk-benefit ratio needs to be assessed regarding whether or not the medication can be discontinued.
This would depend on your husband's psychiatrist's assessment of whether or not it would be advisable for him to be off the drug; plus, if ICSI is required, then what is the exact sperm number & quality. If it is reasonable, then stopping the drug may be more harmful than continuing the medication and proceeding with IVF/ICSI
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor