Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Eritel for high blood pressure. Reason for high BP?

i was told by my physician that i should take eritel 40 mg for life. my reading was 130/80. It was 160/94 when i started the tap six months ago. i want to know if i can control bp by natural means like pranayama and drinking coconut water. i m 49 and is a moderate drinker and smoker. i m very fit - play tennis four to 5 times a week. weigh 74 kgs height 5. 11. pl advse. i don t take any other medication . After all the tests in Manipal, Bangalore, there were no medical reasons for bp. pl send the answer to YYYY@YYYY .
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
After going through your history,You have Essential Hypertension as you have been investigated for Hypertension and no cause is found in most of the cases of Hypertension >95% there is no cause is detected.
You should quit smoking and alcohol, continue exercise as it helps to keep fit,and other life style modification like pranayama.
It is proved beyond doubt scientifically that keeping BP in normal range with medicine is beneficial if BP is not controlled by only life style modifications.
It is true if in most cases treatment continues lifelong but there are more advantages of taking medicine regularly so please continue your treatment.
Take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Hemant Kumar's  Response
you are suffering from secoundry hypertension. 90% are idiopathic but drinking and smoking aggravate hypertension
you had started life style modification. but you have to do quit smoking and alcohol( leads to further reduction of BP)
in addition take less salt
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Omer's  Response
first of all if you will be that much worried about blood pressure you will have blood increased pressure...simple when we label a patient hypertensive we tell the blppd pressure chartion every day for a week then we analyze iz where patient just had an abrupt increase or is actually hypertensive......and you are 49 yrs ...chances are high....if your blood pressure is high then we rule out other diseases and do heart teststake care
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor