Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Emeset for vomiting. Is it safe during pregnancy?

Hi, I am 11 weeks pregnant & having sever vomiting . My gynac prescibed me emeset 4 mg twice a day . My questions are - Is it safe durg during preganancy ? How long this can be taken ? Can I take the durg on / off { may be once in 2 or 3 days } ? Can I take emeset once in morning - 10 am , then take doxinate at 4 PM & 8 PM. I had similar vomiting issue in my first pregnancy. Also my brother {died at the age of 16 yrs} about 20 years back. Not sure but seems he was suffering from DMD. Do I need some special pregnancy investigation ? Thanks,
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  6011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for query

Nausea &vomitting are more common in first trimester & as pregnancy advances these subside.

To control these problems-

First thing is-take small amount of food at short intervals.Do not take heavy & spicy meal.

If still vomiting persist you can take doxinate at night & can increase its dose to 2-3 times a day.

If still you are having vomiting you can take metoclopramide(this drug is widely used in pregnancy with no proven side effects).

Emeset can be used in used in pregnancy.Its category B drug means no proven side effects in human being.It can be taken 4-8 mg 8hrly.emeset in morning & doxinate in evening can be take.But its better that you switch on to doxinate,it can be taken till 3-4 months.As your brother was suffering from DMD,this one is Genetic disorder & you should go for chorionic villous sampling at 11 weeks or amniocentesis at 16-18 weeks to rule out any genetic disorder in your foetus.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor