Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Duphaston to get pregnant. Delayed period but negative pregnancy test. Now spotting

Hello , I am 29 yrs old and I ve been trying to get pregnant for the last 5 months , last month my dr. prescribed to me Duphastone 10mg to take it on the 17th day of my cycle for 10 days , as this may help me getting pregnant . I have an accurate cycle of 29 days , today is the 32nd dayof my cycle means that i am late for 3 days, and i took blood pregnancy test and it was negative , please advise can i still be pregnant although the test is negative, i feel all early pregnancy symptoms and no period yet ( back pain , headache , nausea , bloating , morning sickness ...etc) and i noticed a spotting on the 31st day of my cycle .
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  345
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You have gone for test too early, it is of no use.
Go for test 7-8 days passed of your expected date of period.
Take early morning and mid stream urine for pregnancy testing.
There are all the chances of having pregnancy.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor