Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Duphaston during 7 weeks of pregnancy. Having pain in breast. Suggestions?

Duphaston is banned in US. Is that right ? I have a normal 7 week pregnancy with no bigger complication right now as all reports are normal including ultrasound . My doctor prescribed me Duphaston 10 mg twice a day. I am confused why ? I am observing the side -effect of it as well ( pain in breast ) Please guide me through.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi, i am not sure about duphaston being banned in us, usually duphaston is given if you are having a threatened abortion - if you had spotting or bleeding in the early weeks, and ultrasound confirmed a live baby then we give duphaston to stop the bleeding.
i would suggest you visit your doctor and ask why he/she prescribed you that.
hope have answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor